Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
Last updated: Sep 13, 2011

Dr. Alfredo Garcia

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 44 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Puerto Rico School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1977
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1013063239

Dr. Alfredo Garcia MD

Endocrinologist

He is located at 1722 South Carolina Street Suite A in Harlingen, TX 78550. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Arthritis, Cushing's Syndrome, Influenza, Urethritis, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1013063239. Appointment can be made via the phone number (956) 365-4522. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Alfredo Garcia, being an endocrinologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Alfredo Garcia.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Achondroplasia
  • Acute Pain
  • Addison's Disease
  • Amyloidosis
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Bone Loss
  • Carcinoid Tumor
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cushing's Syndrome
  • Cystitis
  • Diabetes
  • Diabetes Insipidus (DI)
  • Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 1
  • Diabetes Mellitus (DM) Type 2
  • Diabetic Neuropathy
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fertility
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Goiter
  • Graves' Disease
  • Growth Hormone Imbalance
  • Gynecomastia
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hypercalcemia
  • Hyperglycemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyperparathyroidism
  • Hyperthyroidism
  • Hypocalcemia
  • Hypoglycemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Hypoparathyroidism
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Insulin Resistance (IR)
  • Low Testosterone
  • Metabolic Syndrome
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Cancer
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Thyroiditis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Vitamin D Deficiency
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Alfredo Garcia as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan
Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Alfredo Garcia is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Alfredo Garcia is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Endocrinology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: Alfredo Garcia Md Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Salix Pharmaceuticals $124
MannKind $89
AstraZeneca $84

Other

Food and Beverage $427

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1977

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Alfredo Garcia MD PA
1722 South Carolina Street
Harlingen, 78550 TX
(956) 365-4522

Affiliated hospitals

VALLEY BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER - HARLINGEN
2101 PEASE ST
HARLINGEN, 78550 TX
(956) 389-1100
DOCTORS HOSPITAL AT RENAISSANCE
5501 SOUTH MCCOLL
EDINBURG, 78539 TX
(956) 362-8677

Looking for more Endocrinologists?

Here are endocrinologists in Texas you may want to explore.

Dr. Kathleen Hands
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 270 540 Madison Oak Drive San Antonio, 78258, TX
Dr. Peter Gerhard Christop Zechner
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5323 Harry Hines Boulevard Dallas, 75390, TX
Dr. Layla Abushamat
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 7200 Cambridge Street Houston, 77030, TX
Dr. Stacie Lynn Bingaman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 400 West Arbrook Boulevard Arlington, 76014, TX
Dr. Masha Resman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1429 Highway 6 Sugar Land, 77478, TX
Dr. Stephanie Sbong
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 500 4716 Alliance Boulevard Plano, 75093, TX
Dr. Sapna Raghunathan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 8300 Floyd Curl Drive San Antonio, 78229, TX
Dr. Sasan Mirfakhraee
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 5323 Harry Hines Boulevard Dallas, 75390, TX
Dr. Luis C. Anaya Hoyos
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 720 Pleasanton Road San Antonio, 78214, TX
Dr. Ravi C. Borra
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite B1 4712 Northbrook Lane Midland, 79707, TX

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Alfredo Garcia treat?

Dr. Alfredo Garcia provides treatment for Acute Pain, Arthritis, Cushing's Syndrome, Influenza, Urethritis, Urinary Tract Infection (UTI). For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Alfredo Garcia accept insurance?

Dr. Alfredo Garcia is listed in-network for 12 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Alfredo Garcia?

Dr. Alfredo Garcia's office is located at 1722 South Carolina Street Suite A in Harlingen, TX 78550.

Has Dr. Alfredo Garcia affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Alfredo Garcia is affiliated with VALLEY BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER - HARLINGEN. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Alfredo Garcia have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Alfredo Garcia is affiliated with Alfredo Garcia MD PA.